Here is a complete list of nominees for the 71st annual Golden Globe Awards, to be presented Sunday at The Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles. The show airs starting at 5 p.m.
Best Motion Picture - Drama
-- "12 Years a Slave"
Find out what's happening in Coronadowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
-- "Captain Phillips"
-- "Gravity"
Find out what's happening in Coronadowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
-- "Philomena"
-- "Rush"
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
-- Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
-- Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
-- Judi Dench, "Philomena"
-- Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"
-- Kate Winslet, "Labor Day"
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
-- Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
-- Idris Elba, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
-- Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
-- Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
-- Robert Redford, "All is Lost"
Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
-- "American Hustle"
-- "Her"
-- "Inside Llewyn Davis"
-- "Nebraska"
-- "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
-- Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
-- Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
-- Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"
-- Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Enough Said"
-- Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
-- Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
-- Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
-- Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
-- Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
-- Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"
Best Animated Film
-- "The Croods"
-- "Despicable Me 2"
-- "Frozen"
Best Foreign Language Film
-- "Blue is the Warmest Color" (France)
-- "The Great Beauty" (Italy)
-- "The Hunt" (Denmark)
-- "The Past" (Iran)
-- "The Wind Rises" (Japan)
Best Supporting Actress
-- Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
-- Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
-- Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
-- Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
-- June Squibb, "Nebraska"
Best Supporting Actor
-- Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
-- Daniel Bruhl, "Rush"
-- Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
-- Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
-- Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Best Director
-- Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
-- Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
-- Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
-- Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
-- David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Best Screenplay
-- Spike Jonze, "Her"
-- Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"
-- Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
-- John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"
-- Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Best Original Score
-- Alex Ebert, "All is Lost"
-- Alex Heffes, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
-- Steven Price, "Gravity"
-- John Williams, "The Book Thief"
-- Hans Zimmer, "12 Years a Slave" Best Original Song
-- "Atlas," (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
-- "Let It Go," (Frozen)
-- "Ordinary Love," (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
-- "Please Mr. Kennedy," (Inside Llewyn Davis)
-- "Sweeter Than Fiction," (One Chance)
Best Television Series - Drama
-- "Breaking Bad"
-- "Downton Abbey"
-- "The Good Wife"
-- "House of Cards"
-- "Masters of Sex"
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
-- Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
-- Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
-- Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"
-- Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
-- Robin Wright, "House of Cards"
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
-- Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
-- Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
-- Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex"
-- Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
-- James Spader, "The Blacklist"
Best Television Series - Comedy/Musical
-- "The Big Bang Theory"
-- "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
-- "Girls"
-- "Modern Family"
-- "Parks & Recreation"
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy/Musical
-- Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
-- Lena Dunham, "Girls"
-- Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
-- Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
-- Amy Poehler, "Parks & Recreation"
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy/Musical
-- Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"
-- Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
-- Michael J. Fox, "The Michael J. Fox Show"
-- Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
-- Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
-- "American Horror Story: Coven"
-- "Behind the Candelabra"
-- "Dancing on the Edge"
-- "Top of the Lake"
-- "White Queen"
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
-- Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton & Taylor"
-- Rebecca Ferguson, "The White Queen"
-- Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
-- Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"
-- Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake"
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
-- Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"
-- Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"
-- Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"
-- Idris Elba, "Luther"
-- Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
-- Jacqueline Bisset, "Dancing on the Edge"
-- Janet McTeer, "White Queen"
-- Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
-- Monica Potter, "Parenthood"
-- Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
-- Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
-- Rob Lowe, "Behind the Candelabra"
-- Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
-- Corey Stoll, "House of Cards"
-- Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"
—City News Service
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.